traincatsusie

July 2013

S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com

Previous 10

Jul. 23rd, 2013

traincatsusie

(no subject)

Oh for fucks sake. For some reason our insurance is not in effect... the company he works for says it should be, his hall says it should be, the company that carries the insurance says it shouldn't.... he started early may, and the way we timed it we had hours banked till late may, so we were so happy not to have a lapse and now this.

Arghaghhh. b is calling to get it all straightened out, but it sounds like it is going to take some time....Ean will never get to see a doctor at this rate.

I just want one thing to go off without a hitch. Every little thing has been three times the work than it needs to be for much much too long.

I spent the day doing nothing at all. Heck, I didn't even leave the yard. I tried to do laundry but foiled myself by washing a load and then loading it back into the washer. I'm just losing my damned mind over here, nothing to see.

Been planning to have a yardsale for a month and some but like most everything else I have it three quarters finished and just can't find it in me to finish up. If I knew people would show up i'd just freecycle it all. A neighbor tried a free yardsale, but people made such a mess of everything I know that isn't smthing I would be down with.

If only my car was running, id take a few loads down to the thrift shops. :/

Tomorrow I have to ride over to my dad and tin as to feed their cats... gah, I would have asked tina to bring the cats over here if they were only indoors cats. I really don't mind riding over there, just having to wake up early enough to get over there before it gets too warm. At least I get my exercise in early this way.

Jul. 22nd, 2013

traincatsusie

(no subject)

Well, I'm going to start writing over here more. I need an outlet. I am going crazy.

I have been having what I call 'rolling panic attacks' lately. I cannot figure out what is triggering them, unless it is just stir crazy... idk. I feel like in am about to break any moment, everyday. Its been happening for 2 weeks, and I have a drs appointment in a few, I guess I'll bring it up when I go in. Sigh.

I've also been extra antisocial. And lazy... sigh... I think we can all see where this is heading. I need to break the cycle before I head back down depression road.

My car is finally going into the shop this week... smthing is wrong with the transmission and it has been sitting in the driveway for the last month... maybe even month and a half. First we had to save up enough to pay for the worst case (new tranny....) then I had to talk b into calling the mechanic for me. More proof my broken is showing though more than normal. I just couldn't handke calling them. It was terrifying times 10.

Hope hope hope they can fix it quickly so I can go see my sister and family. After all the drs appointments I have lined up....

Ean, out of the blue the otherday , showed me how he has a weird bod and he does indeed... the right hand side of his ribs/chest is normal, the left is flat, like nearly concave. :/ waiting for a drs appointment to open up or mid aug to figure out wtf that is all about.....

B has been away since may. Sigh.

Sigh
Sigh
Sigh Forever,
Chancie Downer

Feb. 6th, 2013

traincatsusie

(no subject)

wow... I jumped over here to search for my post about when I had to learn how to use a non-electric can opener and noticed that I havent posted since Aug. :| 

Boy time really flies when absolutely nothing has been happening. 

Around Thanksgiving Brandon came home, and home he has been. 

We really don't know anything more than sometime in the next 2 months he will head out to somewhere. SD, ND,TX, WY, UT, WV, OH, OK, you name it, if oil in any form has ever been found there they are working it right now.

:\

hopefully he is nearby this time. Last year was just all too much for us. too many miles, too many short jobs, too much bullshit. 

Anyhow, there is remarkably little else to write about. normal day to day life that while in the moment you can write about, but months removed you just remember being around.  

Brandon's dad is doing better, finally working again.
My dad moved into town.
School is going extremely well with Eli, like normal.  It's challenging as always with Ean. 

Last month we had to put old Bruiser down. <3 I miss him every day.
B and the boys want a cocker spaniel. I kinda want no dog until the spring.

lol, I wont swear to be back every day or anything, but the better part of a year will not pass without a post again!

  

Aug. 13th, 2012

traincatsusie

(no subject)

Well, maybe B isn't coming home for a week or two after all. A much better job possibility is opening up there in PA and it would be silly to drive all the way home and then back up to the east coast and it will take a month or so to learn which way the wind will blow...

I think that next week I will just go get new tires for the toyota and get the fluids changed and get ready to drive up to WV. He needs his winter gear if he is staying up there, I really want my volvo and dang, I want to see him before the snow flies and we really can't get to one another. 

Family motto: plans, we don't need no stinking plans. (they will all be changed in the last minute anyhow. :|)

Aug. 12th, 2012

traincatsusie

(no subject)

Sounds like B will be coming home next weekend between jobs, Still not sure if he will be heading to TX or back to WV, or even when he will need to be there, but we are crossing our fingers for TX. lol, if you have too work outdoors in the winter it is an easy choice. :)

We are hoping that he will get home Tues the 21 and get to stick around till the Sat before Labor day. agh, and after 3 months, I am ready for him to come home for a few weeks! (lol, and to get my car home! :p) 

I guess this pushes school back to labor day, but oh well. I still need to send off the letter of intent and since I fail at mail, Eli's test results from last year. heh. oops. 

I think we will have a yardsale next weekend too... I need to spend this week sorting through stuff and purging. :\ not my favorite thing ever, but really, we have a lot of things that we have finished using over the last year (tons of *fat* clothes, school stuff for littles, random bs that needs to go, a baby bike, books that are not worth keeping around) and some stuff that made the move but never even left the garage because we didn't need it after all. lol, not to mention maybe I can pawn a kitten or two off on someone. 

I have been off the diet wagon for 2 weeks now and I am maintaining just fine without it. Been running on the treadmill around 10 for 30 mins, doing that exercise game on the ps3 for 20 mins or so afterwards and going for a 3 mile jog/walk at least every other evening. lol last year if you would have told me that I would be here this year I would have laughed in your face. I was pretty sure that I was just going to keep jumping around from 155-170 for the rest of my life. :) and all it took was cutting soda out, running every other day and then for the last 3 months running daily and keeping a food journal. Figuring out that I was MSG sensitive, and learning that basically everything I liked at fast food places has msgs probably helped a ton too. I am pretty satisfied where I am right now, I just need to make sure that I don't let things go ever again.

Aug. 7th, 2012

traincatsusie

(no subject)

hmmmm, since that Purchasing Agent job fell through, sounds like B is planning on heading to TX some time in sept w/Jim or near dad. He is making phone calls to get the hell out of WV one way or another. The PA they put in is a cocky kid that got the job by being someones kid (we refer to it as the FBI--- friends, brothers and inlaws) and that has really pushed B over the edge. He already hates it up there, but if he was going to be making real money then it was worth it. Between the Cushing to Texas xl getting ready to kick and the higher scale, at this point thought heading wast really is the only thing that makes sense.

It will take a few weeks to figure out the details but we are crossing our fingers that he will have at the very least the week before and after labor day off to come home for a little vaca. We will be minding our pennies, so nothing special, but camping around here and just being together for a while sounds divine. lol, not to mention I will get my volvo back. :p

But it does kinda mess with the start of school. lol, it sounds very much that I will be waiting until the day I have picked to start (the 20th of aug) to see if we should start that day or wait till B goes back to work. Thank goodness we home school and can shuffle these things around as needed. 

idt I will have a chance to go up north at all this year though... that does make me pretty sad. Every year of Ella's life we have had the chance to spend at least 2 weeks together, thanks to Ivy coming down a few times, and me going up, and it feels a little like I am betraying her and the girls by not coming this year. We still have a few decent weather months left though, and if everything goes smoothly it may still work out, but I am not holding my breath. :(  I want some new penny snuggles too.

My Great Aunt Bessie is stopping by tonight on here way to load up her things in GJ to move back to OK. I havent seen her in a zillion years, so I am nervous excited. She was always my favorite of my grandma's sisters, and the most accepting of them all, so it will be fine, I just get this way when I havent seen people in a long long time (like well over a decade. I have been trying to think of it and I must have been 16 or so? crazy). Her grandson, who is my age, is driving her down and I offered them to stay the night here so they wouldn't have to get hotel rooms. lol, I hope the boys can tone down their *oh hai, new people! let's be asses!* tendencies.

My FIL is still going down hill... :( It really doesn't sound good at all and I have no idea how to talk to the boys about it.... I do not want him to pass without them knowing it is possible, but I also do not want them to worry about it. They have faced so much death in their lives, it just really isn't fair... So instead of bringing it up I do what I do best, and pretend nothing is happening outside of our little bubble. :\ not helpful or healthy...

Aug. 3rd, 2012

traincatsusie

(no subject)

bah. 

We really cannot seem to catch a decent break. Long story short: B's project manager was giving B the purchasing agent job as the current purchasing agent was leaving to work at a new company (that PM was starting). Corporate got wind that PM was starting a new company, while still on their payroll, so corporate came down and fired everyone on the spread in management and said *whatever was promised was promised under false pretenses, we are bringing these guys in to run this site*. So B is back to the yard. 

idk, I am trying to remind myself that his job is a good one, we should be happy he is working, but that motherfucking carrot keeps being dangled, we keep getting excited and the fuckers pull it away again. and again. and again...

It really doesn't help that he is all the way in WV, scale there is kinda on the low side, and we are just now breaking through all the shit that being unemployed for the better part of a year brings. And we miss one another, his dad is still horribly off, and we've both been teetering on the edge for too long. 

 Hopefully something kicks soon in the west. Sounds like the XL may be kicking in Oct, and it kinda sounds like he may end up in Oklahoma if it does. OK is so much easier to get to than WV, so fingers crossed. But with the pipeline you never know until the machines are rolling... I mean this line was supposed to kick in Jan, didn't, and so began the year of suck. 

oh, Year of Suck. It really isn't fair that you are treating us this way. lol, Maybe this is what the Mayans were really referring to. 

Jun. 26th, 2012

traincatsusie

(no subject)

ugh, I feel so sick today. My nose is runny, been coughing all morning, itchy eyes. idk if I am coming down with a cold or if this is round 87 of allergies this year. Either way, I wish it would just stop.

The boys have been so quiet the last few days. lol, I think they may actually be tired of fighting and nitpicking one another. Will the miracles never cease! 

I had the curious, and thanks to the internets and their vast stores of useless information (we both went to concerts with other people a few weeks after we got together, but were quick to forget when we actually got together. some where between mid july and mid aug) I now know for sure that by Sept 1, 1999 (the day of the Tom Petty concert that B went to) we had been dating for a few weeks, so I guess that pushes us closer to mid Aug than mid July. Regardless by the first of Sept, we have been together for 13 years. :) And that gives me the warm fuzzies.

13 years! I honestly think that no one we knew then would have ever thought that we would last more than a handful of years. We are both pretty volatile, headstrong people but somehow we have made it work. I must admit, I am pretty proud of us. <3

Winkie's kittens are walking around now, and I die from their adorable every time I look at them. lol, I naturally want to keep them all, but we won't be keeping any of them and may give winkie away too if we can find a good home for her. 4 cats is just too many cats for me. Simon we have had for so long that giving him away would be heart breaking, Patches loves me and Koko is B's cat, so that pretty much just makes Winks the odd one out. I only kept her because Ford had died not to long before she was born and I thought they looked a lot alike, and I guess I was projecting my love for him onto her. She is a good cat, just not very affectionate and clearly still needs to be fixed. lol, lesson learned 2 times over, a not quite a year old cat absolutely can (and will!) have babies if she can find a cat to knock her up (our males have all been fixed, well, and Patches too, Winks is again odd cat out) . Should have put the cats on lockdown months ago.

Speaking of that, they all seem to have finally adjusted to being indoors cats. For a while Simon cried at the windows 24/7 and Patches would try to escape every time the doors opened, but now Simon just meows when a cat is in the yard and Patch only tries to get out if someone is being lazy about closing the door.

I haven't cracked a book in weeks. I really should get back into the habit, but I have had the hardest time concentrating lately. My flighty anxious attitude is probably wearing everyone down.... I know it is wearing me thin. I have had the worst time with starting one thing, laying it to the side starting something new, laying it to the side, starting something new.... and on and on it goes. It took me about a week to clean the bathroom! and I cannot count the number of times I had to wash the same load of laundry before I got it out to the line last week. My plants are all suffering as I will water half of them and then put off the others while I *run and do this* only to never get back to the plants. agghhh.... *wait, what was i going to do* has become a sick mantra for me. :| 

I really need to get it all back together... 

Jun. 23rd, 2012

traincatsusie

(no subject)

I am down to a comfortable size 6 and can wear a 4 without feeling like dying. HUZZAH.

Our screen saver flashes pictures and one came up yesterday of us at disney last year. I was wearing the same shirt I was yesterday and wow... I really do not feel that different,and 25lbs doesn't sound like much, but in photos 25 lbs makes a huge difference... and now that I did the math, it was 1/6 of my body weight then, so yeah, quite difference indeed.  

I am on day 3 of the exercise thing and feeling pretty sore on my sides. I think I will take sunday as my rest day and only run if I feel like it. Fixed my bike tires, so now I just need to get up before the heat really takes hold and go for a ride. I am pretty sure Eli would go with me if I ask and if I schedule it out with him I know he would hold me to it. 

This summer has been SO HOT. We rarely hit 100 here, but already have twice. :\ Thank god Cooper came over and took the cover off my swamp cooler... We'd have melted without it.

Sounds like B will be staying up in WV after all. He is getting in w/another company (lol, 3rd since going up!) that will be going to OH in a month or so, so hopefully they take him there w/ them. Scale in WV is ridiculously low! If not there is a TX line starting up in aug, and the ones up here around the same time. To be honest we just need him to have solid work until Dec. 

Man I miss him though... I can deal with the lack of help with the boys, and the lack of companionship, but damn I miss sex. Celibacy is a bitch...

Jun. 21st, 2012

traincatsusie

(no subject)

Today was another day of nothingness. Wheeeee.

Ran for an hour and will probably run again after it cools off. I think I have become addicted! lol, better than the addiction to sugary soda and processed foods that I carefully cultivated for 10 years. :p I also got back on the bandwagon with these workouts from Sisterhood of the shrinking jeans. I am doing March, April, May and June, all together, with today being day 1 of each month. I want nice muscled arms and tummy!

B may be coming home this weekend. The line he is on is nearly over and he has word of one north of GJ that kicks in Aug, and he still needs to straighten out his CDL, so who know. I just wish the WV jobs would have paid off better... But having him closer is something I am all for. I really do not like him being more than a days drive away... It's kinda silly, but just knowing we can get to him, even if we rarely do, makes me feel so much better. 

At this rate there is a pretty good chance that I will not be going anywhere this summer... and man, that is a bummer to me! Dang-it, summer is for traveling! *cries, pouts, knocks over some stuff*. Not to mention I really think the boys seeing the inlaws every year and me seeing my nieces is pretty important, but yeah, with the way things are we'll just have to wait and see. :\  Next year is supposed to be a better pipelinging year, so fingers crossed that this is just a short dry spell. 

Previous 10